Select Wellness Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Select Wellness Pty Limited and its related companies (“Select Wellness” “Select Counsellors Pty Limited” “, “we“, “our” or “us“).

We are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. If at any point you want to know more about our policy you can contact us at info@selectwellness.com.au or via our contact details below.
Importantly, Select Wellness is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation. In particular, Select Wellness must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”) in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This privacy policy provides information about how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose.
‘Personal information’ is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person) which is in a form which enables that person to be identified.

Your Personal Information

  • The kinds of personal information collected by us if you use our EAP service may include (but is not limited to):
  • your name
  • your age
  • the organisation that you work for
  • your role in the organisation that you work for
  • your email address
  • your mobile telephone number
  • any correspondence between you and us via text or email;
  • any other personal information provided to us when you take part in your EAP assessment interview.
The kinds of personal information collected by us if you use engage in our 3 Month GLWS program may include (but is not limited to):
  • your name
  • the organisation that you work for
  • Your role in the organisation that you work for
  • Your email address;
  • any correspondence between you and us via text or email;
  • any other personal information provided to us when you take part in the debrief of your GLWS survey.
The kinds of personal information collected by us if you use our Wellbeing Coaching service may include (but is not limited to):
  • your name
  • the organisation that you work for
  • your role in the organisation that you work for
  • your email address
  • any correspondence between you and us via text or email;
  • any other personal information provided to us when you take part in your Wellbeing coaching session.
The kinds of personal information collected by us if you are one of our business partners or a part of our EAP referral network may include (but is not limited to):
  • your name
  • your age
  • your address
  • your email address
  • your mobile telephone number
  • your banking or payment details
  • any correspondence between you and us via text or email:
  • personal information provided to us when you take part in your practitioner intake interview. (for example, educational qualifications and information about your past work history, rates that you charge, professional bodies that you are a member of);
  • your banking or payment details.
In the provision of our services we may also collect sensitive personal information about you, such as health information. Health information may include information about:
  • any illness, injury or disability you may have and any treatment or medication that you are receiving;
  • your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to you;
  • a health service provided, or to be provided, to you.
The privacy laws impose more onerous obligations on us regarding the handling of your sensitive information. We will only collect your sensitive information if:
  • you have expressly consented to us doing so;
  • the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our business activities or functions;
  • we are permitted to do so under the APPs (for example, where the collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety, or to provide a health service to you);
  • we are required or authorised to do so by law.

How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, for example:
  • directly from you, such as when you correspond with us in writing (such as by letters, text and emails), request information or contact us through our website or by telephone, provide your business card or other documents to us (such as forms and surveys) or when you meet with us in person;
  • from third parties we deal with, such as relatives or your employer

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that you are authorised to do so. You must also inform that person of who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this policy, and that they can gain access to that information in accordance with this policy.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide you with the services and information you request, and to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may be unable to provide you with a service you have requested.
In particular, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:
maintaining and updating our records, where required;

  • providing, with your consent, information to your employer, employee, mental health and health providers.
  • with your consent any other purpose which relates to or arises out of requests made by you;
  • doing anything which you authorise or consent to us doing (including the provision of care services);
If you are an employee, contractor, business partner, service provider, job applicant or visitor on our site, we also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:
  • assessing your application for employment;
  • your employment relationship with us;
  • your business or other professional relationship with us.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:
  • our designated employees;
  • to health care professionals, their administrative staff, or your employer or other individuals (such as family members or carers), with your consent or where required or authorised by law;
  • your representative, for example, lawyer, as authorised by you;
  • our business partners and service providers where required and with your consent;
  • government and regulatory authorities, including taxation authorities or the police, where required by law to disclose your personal information;
  • other entities, with your consent (either express or implied).

Our Website and your Privacy

When you visit our website selectwellness.com.au or selectcounsellors.com , we may collect certain information about your visit including the time and date of your visit, any information or documentation that you download, your IP address, your browser type, referring website address and cookies. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our website. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.
Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be handled in accordance with their privacy policy.

Security of your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We have implemented policies, procedures and systems to keep your personal information secure.

In particular please note:
  • All personal information given to us during your EAP assessment interview is recorded directly into a password protected secure server. No one other than designated Select Wellness and Select Counsellors employees can access this password protected file.
  • All personal information given to us during your EAP practitioner intake interview is recorded directly into a password protected secure server. No one other than designated Select Wellness and Select Counsellors employees can access this password protected file.
  • Your GLWS 3 Month program plan and Wellbeing coaching session follow up communications will only identify you by your first name.
  • Your GLWS 3 Month program plan is in a password protected PDF.
  • Any hand written notes / files are kept in a locked filing cabinet prior to being destroyed when we no longer require the information.
    e-mail sent over the Internet is not secure, and could be intercepted without your knowledge.
  • we will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information where we no longer require the information, or we are no longer required by law to retain that information.
  • we will comply with all applicable mandatory data breach notification laws.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or if you want to update, delete or change any personal information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled a privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message or email to support info@selectwellness.com.au.

We will investigate and attempt to resolve in a prompt manner any concerns and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you are an Australian resident, privacy complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner through its website located at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Finally,

Acknowledging all of the above, by providing us with information (including personal information), using Select Wellness and Select Counsellors products or services you:

(a) consent to us disclosing and transferring personal information, data and information (including the categories of personal information listed in this Policy) to our hosting service provider and any other third party provider for the purpose of allowing them to host all data necessary to support the Select Wellness products or services that you use and for us to provide, and facilitate payment for, the information and services accessible via GLWS products or services;

(b) agree that the requirement under privacy laws (if applicable) for us to ensure that our hosting service provider and any other third-party service providers we may engage from time to time comply with applicable privacy laws in respect of personal information, data and information you provide (including the categories of personal information listed in this Policy) does not apply.

Approved by
 Martine Beaumont and Camilla Thompson
16th February 2020